Development of an argumentation agent using a case base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NITTA Katsumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60293073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Manabu  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60214079)
KATAGAMI Daisuke  東京工芸大学, 工学部・コンピュータ応用学科, 准教授 (90345372)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知的エージェント / 交渉 / 調停 / 議論フレームワーク / 事例ベース推論 / ヒューマン・エージェント・インタラクション / 論争 / インタラクション / ノンバーバル情報 / 時系列解析 / エージェント / 人工知能 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
In this research, at first, we proposed an inference method to draw the compromising offer during negotiation, and developed a practical argumentation theory to formalize the consensus building. Then, we developed three software tools which extract features from the argumentation records, and which help an argumentation agent to generate the next utterance. Furthermore, we developed an argument generation module which generates counter arguments. Finally, we developed a user interface which transmits the feeling of presence using a haptic transmission device.