Project/Area Number |
20300055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TERANO Takao Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20227523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Takashi 東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (90401570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURAHASHI Setsuya 筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科, 准教授 (40431663)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi 慶應義塾大学, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60420478)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 知能情報処理 / ABM / 創発計算 / 大規模問題 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of our research project are to employ emergent computational approaches for large-scale agent-based simulation and to apply it to socio-economic systems. As a result, we have developed a large-scale simulation framework, "Social Macro Scope (SOMAS)," and analyzed civil service examination in Chinese history and performances in an organization. Besides, we have proposed a simulation model, "Doubly Structural Network Model" and clarified emergence of money and the mechanism of fashion in contents business. We have also applied agent-based modeling approach to various social, economic, and organizational systems.