Modeling the acquisition process of bird song grammars based on computational learning theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Tetsuro  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10198484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Etsuji  電気通信大学, 名誉教授 (40016598)
OKANOYA Kazuo  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダ (30211121)
TANAKA Shigeru  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 特任教授 (70281706)
YAMAZAKI Tadashi  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40392162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習と知識獲得 / 計算論的学習理論 / 鳥の歌文法 / 文法学習 / 言語獲得 / 機械学習アルゴリズム / k可逆オートマトン / 正例からの学習 / ノイズ除去
Research Abstract
Songbird has been actively studied as a good model for their complex brain mechanism in song learning. Male Bengalese Finch learns singing by imitating external models. Birdsongs are strings of sounds as represented by sequence of alphabets. We implemented an automatic system which extracts a song grammar from a given phoneme data by using computational method, and use it to build a model of development processes of song grammars whose validity was checked by real data. Our experimental results suggest such kind of experiment on behavioral sequence is important to discover new knowledge.