Simultaneous interpreting system based on segmentation, translation and connection of spoken sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Yasuyoshi  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 副学長 (10023079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shigeki  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20303589)
加藤 芳秀  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 研究員 (20362220)
笠 浩一朗  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教 (40397451)
大野 誠寛  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教 (20402472)
酒井 浩之  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70402659)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords同時通訳 / 機械翻訳 / 自然言語処理 / 音声言語 / 構文解析 / 意味解析 / コーパス / 文分割 / 機械学習 / 翻訳単位 / システム評価 / 音声言語処理 / 音声ドキュメント / 対話システム / 係り受け構造 / 対話処理 / 構文構造
Research Abstract
Amethod for simultaneous speech translation has been developed. The method is executed based on segmentation of spoken sentences, translation of segmented chunks, and connection of translated chunks. The results of fundamental research on incremental speech and language processing have been utilized. The points are the technologies for finely segmenting the spoken sentences and naturally connecting the target fragments while listening the speech.