A study on measurement of brain activities with speech production and perception under transferred auditory feedback conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Masato  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20242571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOU Takeshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80334796)
UNOKI Masashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00343187)
LI Junfeng  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50431466)
SUEMITSU Atsuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20422199)
MIYAUCHI Ryota  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30455852)
KITAMURA Tatsuya  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60293594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMOTO Hironori  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 認知情報科学研究所, 研究員 (50463716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 音声生成 / 音声知覚 / 聴覚変形フィードバック / 脳イメージング / fMRI / MEG / ホルマント
Research Abstract
This study focuses on "auditory feedback" as an example of affinity between speech production and perception, and reveals which parts of the brain are activated with which turn when transferred auditory feedback is presented, through brain activity measurements with fMRI. To measure the brain activities, we develop presentation and collection devices for the transferred auditory feedback that is able to be used with fMRI, and then we measure the brain activities by fMRI using these devices. Moreover, we examine relations between speech production and perception by tongue movement measurements using EMA.