Integrated Assistance of Diagnosis and Treatment Based on Large-scale Virtualized Human Body Database and Its Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kensaku  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (10293664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Michitaka  名古屋大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70378222)
末永 康仁  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60293643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUENAGA Yasuhito  愛知工業大学, 教授 (60293643)
KITASAKA Takayuki  愛知工業大学, 准教授 (00362294)
MEKADA Yoshito  中京大学, 教授 (00282377)
MISAWA Kazunari  愛知県立がんセンタ-, 研究員 (70538438)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像認識 / 医用画像処理 / 画像データベース / 知覚情報処理 / 画像情報処理
Research Abstract
This research project aims to construct large-scale virtualized human database and to develop method to understand and recognize medical images. Also the project investigates method to utilize such results to assist diagnosis and treatment. Especially, this project aims to develop new scheme of medical image understanding and recognition. This project constructed virtualized human body database including over 600 volumes with organ labeling. Also the project developed a method to perform clustering these volumes based of differences of anatomical structures. Such clustering results were utilized for abdominal CT volume segmentation. Also, the project investigated several methods to utilize such results in diagnosis and treatment process of endoscopic surgery.