Computer Vision by Tracking and Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHAKUNAGA Takeshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80284082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIGITA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (90362954)
YAMANE Ryo  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (00362955)
Research Collaborator OKA Yuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科
SETO Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科
CHUGAN Hisayoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科
SHINOMIYA Yohei  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科
SAWADA Yusuke  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科
TAGUCHI Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科
HISATSUNE Akihiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科
TAKEMURA Kazumichi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords追跡・認識融合 / 疎テンプレート追跡 / 粗密探索法 / 拡張固有空間 / 照明適応 / 粗密探索 / 3次元疎テンプレート追跡 / 適応型疎テンプレート追跡 / 追跡・認識融合系 / 適応型追跡に基づく例示学習 / 方向積分特徴 / 並列部分射影 / 疎テンプレート / 段階的粗密探索
Research Abstract
Although many recognition problems have been solved frame by frame in the conventional computer vision systems, more efficient and effective vision systems are desired for developing possible applications in the future. A novel approach to computer vision is proposed in this research by introducing a unified framework of tracking and recognition. In our approach, three typical recognition problems have been discussed in the unified framework based on an efficient object tracking technique. Finally, we have shown the effectiveness of our approach by creating a human interface including the face motion tracking, face recognition and expression recognition in the unified system.