Project/Area Number |
20300068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Tetsunori Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (30162001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
藤江 真也 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (00367062)
小川 哲司 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (70386598)
Research Collaborator |
高西 敦夫 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50179462)
松山 洋一 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (90584467)
岩田 和彦 早稲田大学, IT研究機構, 研究員 (30465380)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 音声情報処理 / 画像情報処理 / 知能ロボット / ターンテーキング / パラ言語 / コミュニケーションロボット |
Research Abstract |
We sophisticated generation/recognition methods of linguistic and paralinguistic information and achieved a communication robot which can make conversation with a group of people. The robot was used to stimulate activity of the human to human conversation. For this purpose, we designed a robot appearance to express desired character for conversation and to perform paralinguistic information expression functions. We designed behaviors to suit for each conversational situation and conversational procedure to make it attractive. We also improved speech recognition/synthesis methods for conversation.