A Modeling of Prosody Perception for Second Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2009-2012)
Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2008)
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroaki  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所多感覚・評価研究室, 主任研究員 (20374093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAGISAKA Yoshinori  早稲田大学, 大学院・国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (70339737)
TSUZAKI Minoru  京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60155356)
TAJIMA Keiichi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70366821)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Reiko  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 主幹研究員
SONU Mee  上智大学, 博士研究員
NAKAMURA Shizuka  早稲田大学, 学生
HANSAKUNBUNTHEUNG Chatchawarn  早稲田大学, 学生
TANAKA Satomi  京都市立芸術大学, 学生
AIBA Eriko  京都市立芸術大学, 学生
HIRATA Yukari  Colgate University, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知覚認知学習 / 音声言語情報処理 / 聴覚 / 時間的側面 / 韻律 / 音声言語習得 / 国際情報交換 / 大韓民国:豪州:アメリカ / 大韓民国:豪州:アメリカ / 大韓民国:タイ:アメリカ / カナダ;タイ;アメリカ
Research Abstract
hrough a series of empirical studies, the present project proposed a model that quantitatively estimates human evaluation of given speech data regarding naturalness or fluency. This model made possible the objective evaluation of a non-native accented voice. These results can contribute to the promotion of effectiveness of so-called computer-assisted language learning/testing framework by providing an element of automatic fluency evaluation.