Reinforcement Learning System for Assistive Motor Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tomohiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40359873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yoshirou  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80240810)
Research Collaborator TAMEI Tomoya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 研究員 (40548434)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人間機械系 / 運動学習支援 / 強化学習 / ロボティクス / 生体計測
Research Abstract
In this study, an intelligent system for effectively assisting human motor learning has been developed and evaluated through assisting experiments. This system physically and cognitively assists motor learning with such devices as robots, observing the trainee's biological information such as motion. The system actively explores adaptive ways that are adaptive to the trainee's physical characteristics and learning ability, and that prevent the trainee from learning to completely depend on the system. The feasibility and plausibility of the system has been validated through experiments for which we chose dart throwing task as one of the simplest throwing tasks.