Reaction Null Space Method Based Reaction and Balance Control of a Humanoid Robot Subjected to External Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
DRAGOMIR Nenchev  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (80270809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 大祐  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (40344692)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衝撃力 / 人間型ロボット / リアクション / バランス回復 / 反動零空間法 / 人型ロボット
Research Abstract
A balance controller for humanoid robots based on the Reaction Null Space method was developed. The controller ensures reaction/balance recovery control to external impacts and to continuous forces on various body parts while standing upright. First, the ankle and hip strategy in the sagittal plane have been integrated such that smooth transition between these strategies is realized, depending on the magnitude of the continuous external force. Second, we used motion capture data to analyze human responses to external forces in the frontal plane. We have identified four reaction patterns, not all of them yet reported in the biomechanics literature : frontal-plane ankle strategy, lift leg strategy, cross-leg step strategy and side step strategy. The frontal-plane ankle strategy and the lift leg strategy have been integrated with a smooth transition between them and applied successfully to a small humanoid robot HOAP-2.Third, we have applied the controller to ensure reaction/balance recovery with external forces with offset from the sagittal and frontal planes(out-of-plane patterns). This reaction pattern has been confirmed via simulations.