Project/Area Number |
20300073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Hiroyasu (2009-2010) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, デジタルヒューマン工学研究センター, 研究員 (30367073)
酒井 健作 (2008) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, デジタルヒューマン研究センター, 研究員 (50415684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATA Toru 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン工学研究センター, 研究員 (10344152)
SAKAI Kensaku 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン研究センター, 研究員 (50415684)
三輪 洋靖 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン研究センター, 研究員 (30367073)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ストレス / 体内音 / 心拍 / 呼吸 / コルチゾール / 日常行動記録 |
Research Abstract |
Excessive amounts of daily stress threaten mental health and increase mental illness such as depression. And, it is important to learn how to know stress burden of individuals and coexist well with mental stress. We have therefore developed physiological signal sensors for measurement of heart and respiratory rate as common stress markers, and analyzed cardiovascular reaction and salivary coltisol reaction as typical physiological reaction. The present study has focused on body-sound comprised of sound generated by internal organs. We newly developed a prototype body-sound sensor consisting of stethoscopes, amplifier microphones and an IC recorder. We proposed measuring heart and respiratory rate simultaneously from body-sound at the neck using continuous wavelet transformation. We experimentally confirmed that heart and respiratory rate were determined by our proposal and ECG or respiratory waveform coincided sufficiently to be feasible. Also, we have conducted stress evaluation experiment including repeated subtraction task and mirror drawing task to measure cardiovascular and salivary coltisol reaction. We confirmed that heart rate, systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure and mean arterial pressure were significantly increased by the mental stress.