Analysis of Force Sensation by use of Virtual Reality and its Application to Force Telecommunication System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YABUTA Tetsuro  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 教授 (30323926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOU Ken  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10282956)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords力感覚 / ハプティックインタフェース / コミュニケーション / 触知覚メカニズム / 学習 / 人間計測 / マニピュレータおよびフィンガのアドミタンス / インピーダンス制御 / バーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
This research aims at clarifying both force sensation mechanism and an interactive force telecommunication system by use of virtual reality technology obtained by a Haptic Interface which is a force presentation device. Results show a possibility of the interactive telecommunication system by clarifying fundamental characteristics obtained by proposed system designs and control algorithms. As for the force sensation mechanism, the results show upper limb movement strongly affected by visual information even if the limb is trained under blind condition.