Performance Evaluation of Decorators for a Teleoperation with Visual-Auditory-Tactile Feedbacks
Project/Area Number |
20300079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YAKOH Takahiro Keio University, 理工学部, 准教授 (20286652)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 感性認知科学 / 遠隔操作 / 視聴触覚フィードバック / マルチメディア通信 / 装飾器 / バイラテラル制御 / 聴覚フィードバック / 視覚フィードバック / 触覚フィードバック / アイトラッカー |
Research Abstract |
Although the operability of a teleoperation system depends on the quality of information feedback to its operator, the feedback delay caused by communication is avoidable. So the key idea of this research is to decorate long-delay information with short-delay information to reduce the degradation of operability caused by communication delay. Firstly, this research developed a teleoperation system with visual-auditory-tactile feedback mechanism these feedback delays are independently customizable. Fundamental knowledge, such as visual feedback over 200ms delay drastically degrades its operability, can be obtained during experiments under combinational delay conditions. Furthermore, the proposals, such as visual-decorator and auditory-decorator based on tactile information can reduce the degradations of operability caused by the communication delay, are verified with experiments.