Integration of auditory and visual information in human communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kaname  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80280543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Naoto  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20201676)
OHNISHI Hitoshi  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (40280549)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性認知科学 / 視聴覚統合 / 対人コミュニケーション / 映像音声の同期 / 実験心理学 / 通信品質 / テレコミュニケーション / リップシンク / 知覚音量の変化
Research Abstract
We examined the interactions between audio and visual information in human oral communications using the asynchrony detection tasks. We found some cultural factors in asynchrony detection such as native language of speakers and listeners, facial features, and so on. The understandability of the meaning of sentences are also seemed to be important for asynchrony detection. We also found the phenomenon in which the percepted volume of sound decrease when the audio and visual information is no synchronized. Our experiments on the contributions of the visual information to speech understandings shows there is large individual differences in utilization of visual information to speech cognition.