Study on origin and evolution of language by constructing computational models of grammaticalization and displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (90313709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Hajime  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生物言語研究チーム, 研究員 (80467125)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文法化 / 超越性 / 言語の起源と進化 / 構成論的アプローチ / 一方向性 / 認知能力 / 言語的類推 / メタファー的・メトニミー的推論 / 文化進化 / 繰り返し学習 / コミュニケーション / 社会的知能発生 / ニッチ構築 / 進化モデル / 言語的創造性 / 文化のビッグバン / 格表現
Research Abstract
We conducted a constructive study on the origin and evolution of language focusing on grammaticalization and displacement which are particular and universal features of human languages. We claimed that the ability of linguistic analogy, which is to extendedly apply acquired linguistic rules, plays an important role to develop acquirable and changeable languages and to bring out displacement, and thus, this ability should emerge at the origin of language. Further, we showed that metaphoric and metonymic inferencing bring unidirectionality from concrete to abstract, which is an important feature of grammaticalization.