Development and applications of an evolutionary multiobjective optimization algorithm for many-objective problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBUCHI Hisao  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60193356)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 多目的最適化 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 組合せ最適化 / 多数目的最適化 / 収束性 / 多様性 / ナップサック問題 / 進化型多目的最適化
Research Abstract
In this paper, we examined the ability of evolutionary multiobjective optimization(EMO) algorithms to efficiently search for Pareto-optimal solutions of many-objective problems with a large number of conflicting objectives. We also examined the relation between the search ability of EMO algorithms and the dependency among objectives of many-objective problems. Based on these examinations, we proposed a new crossover operator for diversity maintenance, an approximation method for efficient hypervolume calculation, and the use of multiple scalarizing functions for efficient multiobjective search.