A study on the construction of a service and training model for public libraries supporting community problem solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MINAI Hideki  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (80166074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKUE Yuji  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (20302432)
OGIWARA Sachiko  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (60242137)
SAITO Seiichi  千葉経済大学, 短期学部ビジネスライフ学科, 准教授 (20442072)
ICHIKAWA Eri  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (80609214)
HAMADA Yukio  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (80436287)
TEZUKA Takerou  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (90551739)
SUZUKI Kanae  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (60334570)
OHBA Ichiro  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (50282372)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報図書館学 / 公共図書館 / 職員研修 / 図書館サービス / 図書館政策
Research Abstract
Public libraries in Japan have started a service to support community problem solving in recent years, and the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology announced a policy which supports this service. The service and training methods necessary to promote and propagate this policy were examined. By analysis of the relevant literature and a nationwide questionnaire survey of public libraries, the present condition and the problems of this service have been understood, and a model of service and training was proposed based on it.