Modeling a public library service conformable to user needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shunsaku  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (70129534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIWA Makiko  放送大学, 教授 (90333541)
IKEYA Nozomi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (10297723)
SAITO Yasunori  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (80248640)
KOSHIZUKA Mika  学習院女子大学, 国際交流文化学部, 教授 (70270444)
KASAI Yumiko  玉川大学, 通信教育部, 准教授 (10365869)
Research Collaborator SAITO Seiichi  千葉経済大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (20442072)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公共図書館 / ビジネス支援サービス / 図書館経営 / 情報図書館学 / 公共図書館学
Research Abstract
Interviews and a national survey were conducted to make clear conditions for settling a new service supporting community problem-solving in public libraries. The results are as follows : 1. A new service actually consists of a set of multiple services. Each library put different emphases in component services with the result that a variety of services are provided by different libraries under the same service. 2. Librarians generally accept varieties of services, while they are persistently reluctant to work more due to the introduction of a new service. 3. Therefore it is crucial for its success to get understanding and participation of the staff as well as to give them opportunities to acquire skills necessary to implement the service. 4. It is effective for the development of a new service to cooperate with relevant organizations.