Comprehensive Research on scholarly communication in the age of Cyberscholarship and Open Access.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Keiko  Keio University, 文学部, 教授 (50205184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Shuichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50134218)
TOKIZANE Soichi  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (10410565)
MINE Shinji  三重大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80468529)
MATSUBAYASHI Mamiko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科, 講師 (10359581)
Research Collaborator KATO Shinya  東北大学, 附属図書館
SAKAI Yukiko  慶應義塾大学, 信濃町メディアセンター
MORIOKA Tomoko  国立音楽大学, 附属図書館
HAYASHI Kazuhiro  日本化学会, 科学技術政策研究所
KUNIMOTO Chihiro  駿河台大学, メディア情報学部
YOKOI Keiko  東京工業大学, 附属図書館
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学術情報流通 / オープンアクセス / 研究者の情報利用行動 / e-Science / e-Research / 研究データ共有 / 医学医療情報 / 情報基盤 / 医療健康情報 / 電子ジャーナル / 研究者 / 学術コミュニケーション / 電子メディア / 情報探索行動
Research Abstract
Main results of this research project are following ; 1)The percentage of OA articles increased from 37% in 2007 to 50% in 2009. 2) As results of content analysis of interview data for 26 Japanese researchers, the recognition for sharing research data differ by research approach. 3) As results of questionnaire to 1,200 individuals in Japan in a randomized, population-based, door-to-door survey, 52% of the participants had experience seeking health information. Their main information sources are "doctors" and "Internet". 49% of the participants responded that they were willing to read clinical articles when they are written in Japanese.