An Empirical Study on The Development of Print Media and The Role of Libraries in Modern Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TODA Shinichi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10183493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMINO Bin  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80232891)
KAGEURA Kyo  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00211152)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords印刷メディア / 近代図書館 / 近代日本 / 統計データ / 出版 / 情報メディア
Research Abstract
To elucidate empirically the relationship between the development of print media and the modern libraries from Meiji Era to the present in Japan, we collected and organized quantitative data on publishing industry, library services and education systematically and comprehensively. Through this research, various interrelationships have been found among the print media, between print media and libraries, or between the economic situation and print media/libraries.