Information Semiotics Approach on TV analysis and Digital Critique Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hidetaka  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (70212892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Shunnya  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (40201040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Hiroyuki  明治学院大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30350276)
MIZUSHIMA Hisamitsu  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (30366075)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords記号学 / 情報学 / 情報記号論 / ハイパーメディア / テレビ研究 / メディア研究 / 人文系情報学 / アーカイブ / 記号論 / メディア論 / コンテンツ分析 / 認知テクノロジー / アーカイブ研究 / 記号論音 / メディア論鮎 / 認知テクノロジ炉
Research Abstract
This is a "Information Organization" study to conceive an ideal architecture for TV digital archives. For this purpose, was constructed a digital critique platform named "Critical PLATEAU" : a experimental IT based system which links the knowledge base on "semantic critique" to a TV broadcasting programs archive. This approach of "Information Semiotics" aims to integrate IT semiosis's epistemological moment to the sake of semantic analysis of media content. The project has three dimensions.
1 Theoretical research on "TV archives" based on Information Semiotics :
With adoption of theoretical framework of Foucault's "archeology of knowledge" for Information Semiotics, a theoretical new paradigm of "TV archives studies" was formulated which opens a "diachronic studies" perspective of TV semiotics.
2 Construction of a "Critical PLATEAU" platform for TV archive :
Was conceived and created a digital critique platform "Critical PLATEAU" composed of three "Critical Devices" : 1) a hypermedia encyclopedia "Tree of knowledge for TV analysis" ; 2) a digital annotating system "Lignes de Temps"(IRI Centre Pompidou) ; 3) a Topic Map system for sharing knowledge "Knowledge Concierge"(Hitachi Solutions).
3 Experiences on TV broadcasting programs archives :
Were made series of experiences on TV archives with utilization of the Critical PLATEAU. These studies were realized in collaboration with INA and NHK.