Development of a Support System for Drafting and Translating Statutory Sentences based on the Syntactically Tagged Japanese-English Bilingual Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Katsuhiko  Nagoya University, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70217561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shigeki  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20303589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (70332707)
KAKUTA Tokuyasu  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80292001)
MATSUURA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40104830)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords法令文作成支援 / 法令英訳支援 / 法令文コーパス / 語彙知識獲得 / 係り受け / ブートスラップ学習
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish technologies for compilation and utilization of a syntactically tagged Japanese-English parallel corpus of statutory sentences to support drafting and translating Japanese statutory sentence. We have developed a tagging method of the dependency relation in the Japanese statutory sentences and compiled a tagged corpus consisted of 2,052 Japanese statutory sentences. In addition, we have developed various methods such as for automatically extracting important words and their context patterns, for retrieving frequently appeared phrases, and for retrieving English sentences which include the dependency relation given by input keywords.