To understand the neuronal basis of selective attention : Comparative cognitive neuroscientific approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Hiroyuki  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (70223576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shigeru  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30051907)
ONO Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00363606)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords選択的注意 / 向網膜神経核 / 遠心性投射系 / 網膜 / 視蓋 / サッケード / 逐次探索・並列探索 / 比較認知
Research Abstract
We studied structure and function of the avian retinopetal system, the isthmo-optic (IO) system, by means of various methods. We revealed that lesions of ION impair target selection for visually guided beak-reaching. Furthermore, we clarified that the IO neurons fire before onset of head saccades toward their receptive field. Additionally, we indicated the possibility that bipolar cell could be the target for the IO target cells. Thus these results indicate how selective attention may contribute to visually guided behavior via the IO system.