Construction methods for predictive distributions under multiplicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Fumiyasu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (70242039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOHAMA Yasutada  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20243892)
MOROHOSI Hozumi  政策研究大学院大学, 大学院・政策研究科, 教授 (10272387)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsベイズ統計 / 情報量 / 予測 / 多重性
Research Abstract
It has been proved that priors maximizing the mutual information between the parameter and the quantity to be predicted given the observation play an essential role. By using this fact, prediction problems with multiplicity have been studied. It has been shown that predictive distributions resolving the multiplicity can be constructed as Bayesian predicitive distributions. The best prior distributions become complex and diffcult to obtain. Numerical approximation methods have been developed. In addition to binomial and multinomial models, prediction problems concerning linear regression models, time series models, and Wishart models have been investigated. Information geometrical properties of these models have been studied and applied to construct superior prediction.