Development research for systematic methods, algorithms and a toolbox for statistical spatial analysis on network space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2009-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2008)
Principal Investigator
OKABE Atsuyuki  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (10114050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Kokichi  明治大学, 先端数理科学研究科, 教授 (40144117)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords空間分析 / 空間統計 / 計算機科学 / 算法 / ソフトウェア / GIS / ネットワーク / 計算幾何学 / ボロノイダイヤグラム / 空間自己相関 / K関数法 / 空間内挿 / 統計数学 / アルゴリズム / 地理情報システム / 統計学 / 統計数理 / ソフトウェア工学
Research Abstract
In the real word, there are various kinds of probabilistic events that occur on or alongside networks. If the existing methods are applied to these events, they are likely to lead false conclusions. To overcome this shortcoming, this study developed: first, a new class of statistical methods, called network spatial analysis; second, efficient computational methods; third, a software package that implemented the resulting computational methods; and last, published a textbook that systematically described resulting statistical methods, computational methods and software packages