Project/Area Number |
20300099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGAWA Takashi Kurume University, バイオ統計センター, 教授 (80029488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKUMA Tatsuyuki 久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 教授 (50341540)
HATTORI Satoshi 久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 准教授 (50425154)
YONEMOTO Kouji 久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 講師 (90398090)
ARAKI Yuko 久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 助教 (80403913)
Research Collaborator |
YOUNG Truong Kinh-Nhue University of North Carolina, Department of Biostatistics, USA, 教授
TETUJI Ohyama 大分大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 統計数学 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 生存時間解析 / 多状態モデル / コホート研究 / 情報量基準 / Mantel-Haenszel法 / 加速モデル / 対数ハザード比 / 分割表解析 / 関数分散分析 / セミパラ / セミマルコフ性 / イベントヒストリー解析 |
Research Abstract |
New method for the analysis of event history data is developed by weakening the assumption of Semi-Markov property and by modeling not only the waiting time of transition from a state to the other state, but also transition probability, separately, by means of covariates that are transformed by spline functions so that it enables to evaluate their non-linear effects. The method is applied to several medical data and its usefulness is demonstrated.