A comprehensive study on the characteristics of mail survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tadahiko  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10247257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (20132699)
土屋 隆裕  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (00270413)
MATSUMOTO Wataru  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (10390585)
YAMASHITA Jun  中央学院大学, 商学部, 専任講師 (80614205)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会調査 / 調査モード / 日本人の国民性 / 面接調査 / 匿名性 / サンプリング / 調査不能 / 自記式調査 / 日本人の国民性調査 / モード間比較 / 郵送調査
Research Abstract
This study examined the characteristics of mail survey, which becomes more important in circumstances of social survey in contemporary Japan. Specifically, we compared the results of two types of administration condition : one is to secure the anonymity of the respondents, and the other is not necessarily to do so. We also compared the results of these mail surveys with that of other survey mode, such as face-to-face interviewing. Differences between two administration conditions of mail survey were smaller compared to those among different survey modes.