Space-time statistical models for detecting emerging outbreaks of rare events.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
TANGO Toshiro  National Institute of Public Health, 生活機構研究科, 客員教授 (70124477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kunihiko  国立保健医療科学院, 技術評価部, 主任研究官 (50323259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空間・環境統計 / 症侯サーベイランス / 空間疫学 / 疾病集積性 / 尤度比検定 / ボアッソン分布 / ポアッソン分布
Research Abstract
We have developed new statistical models as important tools for detecting emerging outbreaks of rare events threatening human health. The existing methods cannot detect irregularly shaped outbreak areas timely and appropriately. First, we developed a new restricted likelihood ratio to avoid the property of existing scan statistics that tend to detect the cluster much larger than the true cluster by swallowing neighboring regions with non-elevated risk. Second, we developed a new space-time scan statistic which compares the observed number of cases with the unconditional expected number of cases, takes a time-to-time variation of Poisson mean into account and implements an outbreak model to capture localized emerging disease outbreaks more timely and correctly. The proposed models are illustrated with data from weekly surveillance of the number of absentees in primary schools in Kita-Kyushu, Japan, 2006.