System design of artificial genetic circuit by integration of dry and wet experiment
Project/Area Number |
20300102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAI Taizo Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (60283397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKAMOTO Masahiro 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40211122)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生体生命情報学 / 生物・生体工学 / システム生物学 / 合成生物学 / システム解析 |
Research Abstract |
By using lambda phage promoters, construction of oscillatory genetic circuit was carried out. From the preliminary experiment, the expressional weakness of pRM promoter is problem for the oscillation. In order to increase the expression level from pRM promoter, several mutations of pRM and RBS with higher translation efficiency were applied to this circuit. Despite these efforts, we could not get the continuous oscillation. By using lac and tet repressors, we tried to construct a toggle switch. placIq-lacI gene was introduced into genome, on low copy plasmid, or medium copy plasmid. The toggle switch on high copy plasmid was transformed with each pLlacIq-lacI gene. As the result of the GFP expression experiment, only the strain with low copy plasmid as a source of lac repressor worked as we desired. Mathematical model was also constructed.