Regulation of Gene Transcription Inferred From Transcription Factor Binding and Nucleosome Positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KONO Hidetoshi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40291918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Atsushi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門・生体分子シミュレーショングループ, 研究副主幹 (10399420)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / ヌクレオソーム / 転写 / 遺伝子発現 / 制御 / クロマチン / ヒストン修飾 / ゲノム / 生体生命情報 / タンパク質-核酸
Research Abstract
Gene Regulation is controlled by binding of regulator proteins to DNA and positioning of nucleosome structures. We have developed a method that can predict nucleosome positions based on the physico-chemical properties of DNA sequences. The predicted distributions of nucleosome positions around transcription start sites of yeast genes indicate that transcription patterns of the genes can be classified into five groups. In addition, GC content was highly correlated with the distribution of nucleosomes.