Experimentalevaluationofevolutionarydevelopmentofmemory abilityanditsanalysisbynonlineardynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate (2010-2012)
Hokkaido University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Toshiyuki  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (70300887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIGUSA Tetsu  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 博士研究員 (50421954)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体情報 / 生物情報処理の進化 / 生物情報処理 / 記憶 / 進化 / 非線形動力学 / 結合振動子系
Research Abstract
Bio-systems are nature-made machine for information processing. To study how they workis interesting from a scientific point of view and is important from a technological point ofview. In this project, we focus on a model organism of Physarum plasmodium as one of themost elementary creature. The organism’s capacity of information processing is evaluatedby an experiment and its algorithm is proposed. We found that a cell can anticipate aperiodic environmental event and recall it later, and that the capacity can be realized by acollective motion of biochemical poly-rhythmic oscillations. We suggested that the capacityof this kind may be common widely in phyllogenetic tree from protozoa to plant and animal.