Molecular combination dial and nano-cage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAGIYA Masami  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (30156252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumiaki  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (50456159)
Research Collaborator HIRABAYASHI Miki  情報通信研究機構, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA計算 / DNAナノテク / 三次元ナノ構造 / 分子システム / AFM測定 / DNAナノテクノロジー / 三次元ナノ構造体 / アゾベンゼン / DNAコンピューティング / 3次元ナノ構造 / 自動設計
Research Abstract
We developed a "molecular combination dial," which can be controlled by the order of multiple inputs, and a "nano-cage," which can be combined with the dial.
In detail, we successfully constructed DNA capsules that can be broken by UV light (nano-cage) by inserting a photo-controllable molecule (azobenzene) into DNA buckyballs developed by Mao. Moreover, we developed a molecular machine that can be controlled by the order of UV light irradiation and addition of ATP (molecular combination dial), with the use of a computer program for automatic design.