The Mechanism Underlying the Formation of Activity-Dependent Thalamocortical Projection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuhiko  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (00191429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGO Noriyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (20372625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軸索分岐 / 軸索誘導 / 神経活動 / 層特異性 / 視床 / 大脳 / HDAC9 / 遺伝子発現調節 / c-fos / 樹状突起 / 核細胞質移動 / 軸索 / 同期性 / Kir2.1 / 軸索分枝 / RhoA / 神経回路
Research Abstract
Neural activity is well known to play an important role in neural circuit formation. However, the mechanism is largely unknown. We studied the role of neural activity in axonal branch formation, focusing on the thalamocortical projection in the mammalian brain. The result shows that both activities of growing thalamic axons (presynaptic) and their target cortical neurons (postsynaptic) promote axon branching. Evidence also suggests the underlying molecular mechanisms.