Mechanism of Neuronal Polarization Mediated by Shootin and Its Roles in the Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Naoyuki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (20223216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Tadayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80379552)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経細胞 / 極性 / 軸索 / Shootin1 / アクチン / 成長円錐 / クラッチ分子 / 樹状突起 / Netrin-1 / L1
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the mechanism for shootin1 accumulation in axons, and found that shootin1 is transported to the axonal growth cones by interacting dynamically the actin filaments in the "wave" structures. Accumulation of shootin1 in the growth cones promoted neurite outgrowth by mediating the linkage between actin filaments and L1-CAM, as a "clutch" molecule. Furthermore, to analyze the functions of shootin1 in the brain, we produced shootin1 knockout mice ; they showed agenesis in multiple regions in the brain, including the cerebral cortex, hippocampus, septum, olfactory bulb, corpus callosum, and hippocampal commissure. These results suggest that shootin1 plays an important role in neuronal polarization and brain development.