Function of Fields in the Auditory Cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SONG Wen-Jie  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90216573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUYA Saitoh  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20301997)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
We have carried out optical imaging studies, behavioral studies, as well as electrophysiological studies to probe the function of auditory fields in guinea pigs. We found 1) focal activation of the primary auditory field at a single site can evoke an eyelid response conditioned with a pure tone, 2) there are spontaneous activity events in the primary field and some events exhibited a spatiotemporal pattern highly similar to the tone-evoked activity, and 3) frequency discrimination by the population activity of the primary fields outperforms behavioral frequency discrimination results. These results not only suggest a role of the primary auditory cortex in tone perception and frequency discrimination, but also have an impact on auditory prosthesis by cortical stimulation.