Comprehensive analysis of protein tyrosine phosphatase receptor type O
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Takafumi  National Institute for Basic Biology, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 准教授 (10312208)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチロシンホスファターゼ / チロシンキナーゼ / 視神経 / 投射 / 行動解析 / 行動学的解析 / 神経回路形成
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed Ptpro-deficient mice. In the axonal projections from the retina to the brain, we could not find any differences between wild-type and Ptpro-deficient mice. On the other hand, in some behavioral tests, we detected a significant difference between wild-type and Ptpro-deficient mice. We also found that Ptpro regulates multiple RPTKs in collaboration with other members of the R3 PTP subfamily.