Molecular Mechanisms for neuronal interactions during synapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HAMA Chihiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (50238052)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軸索 / 嗅覚 / ショウジョウバエ / 突然変異 / Wnt5 / Drl / ヒストン / ショウジョウバェ / シナプス / 糸球体 / メチル化 / 発生 / 神経回路 / 嗅覚系 / Drl-2 / 神経
Research Abstract
We have studied several mutants showing that the olfactory receptor neurons exhibit abnormal axonal projection or synaptic targeting in the first olfactory processing center in the brain. Among these, we have concentrated our attention on the mutants of Wnt5, Drl and Drl-2. All these molecules constitute Wnt5 signaling, each expressed in a distinct pattern, and regulate the distribution of glomeruli in the olfactory center. Notably, both Drl and Drl-2 can play opposing roles in Wnt5 signaling, depending on the cells where they are expressed. These findings suggest a new mechanism for Wnt5 signaling in the development of neural circuits.