Netrin-G/NGL interaction for integrating neuronal information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ITOHARA Shigeyoshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 行動遺伝学技術開発チーム, チームリーダー (60252524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 行動遺伝学技術開発チーム, リサーチアソシエイト (20392128)
NISHIMURA Chiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 行動遺伝学技術開発チーム, 研究員 (10373341)
YAGUCHI Kunio  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 行動遺伝学技術開発チーム, 研究員 (60553641)
ZHANG Qi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 行動遺伝学技術開発チーム, 研究員 (20525604)
IWASATO Takuji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 行動遺伝学技術開発チーム, 副チームリーダー (00311332)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsnetrin-G1 / netrin-G2 / NGL1 / NGL2 / 変異マウス / シナプス伝達 / 可塑性 / 認知機能
Research Abstract
netrin-G1 and netrin-G2 are expressed on axons of distinct neuronal circuits and form functionally distinct subdomains on dendrites via interaction with their specific ligands, NGL-1 and NGL-2, at synapses. Electrophysiologic and behavioral studies on mice lacking either netrin-G1 or netrin-G2 revealed that netrin-G/NGL interaction had important roles for maintaining the integrity of synaptic function and plasticity. Moreover, we provided evidence that the differential expression patterns of duplicated netrin-G1 and netrin-G2 genes were acquired by "special subfunction partitioning".