Toward understanding the mechanisms for neural circuit formation and functional architecture of the zebrafish olfactory system
Project/Area Number |
20300117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Yoshihiro The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, シナプス分子機構研究チーム・シニア, チームリーダー (20220717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOBUHIKO Miyasaka 独立行政法人理化学研究所, シナプス分子機構研究チーム, 研究員 (70332335)
NOBUHIKO Miyasaka 独立行政法人理化学研究所, シナプス分子機構研究チーム, 研究員 (30247837)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 嗅覚系 / 神経回路網 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 行動 / 遺伝学 / 嗅覚誘引行動 / 警報フェロモン / 性フェロモン / 嗅球 / 手綱核 / 非対称性神経回路 / 嗅上皮 / 僧帽細胞 / トランスジェニック |
Research Abstract |
To understand the mechanisms underlying neural circuit formation and functional architecture of the olfactory system, we used a model organism, zebrafish, which is amenable to forward/reverse genetics, in vivo neural activity imaging, and various olfactory behavioral analyses. As a result, we obtained several new findings including the identification of distinct types of olfactory sensory neurons responsive to different odor stimuli, the anatomical and functional dissection of olfactory neural circuitry mediating the attractive response to amino acids, and the discovery of a direct and asymmetric axon projection from the olfactory bulb to the right habenular nucleus.