Analyses on the cellular and synaptic organization of the olfactory bulb and related higher olfactory centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Toshio  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 教授 (00126054)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords解剖学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 嗅覚中枢 / 投射ニューロン / 介在ニューロン / トレーサー実験 / 免疫細胞化学 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / カルシウム結合蛋白
Research Abstract
In the olfactory bulb, the first center of the olfaction, there are various types of GABergic so-called "short-axon cells", which are rather small in number but regarded to be functionally important in the information processing. In our previous studies we revealed that some of NOS positive neurons, apparently different from mitral/tufted cells and thus considered as "short-axon cells", are projection neurons. In the present study we further revealed that some of calbindin positive neurons, also regarded as "short-axon cells", are projection neurons. These observations led us to propose "nonprincipal projection neurons, NPP neurons, in the olfactory bulb." However, importantly, only a small population of those NPP neurons have been characterized chemically so far, indicating that NPP neurons might be heterogeneous in chemical properties. On the other hand we also revealed two types of intrabulbar association systems located near the glomerular layer ; one is inhibitory juxtaglomerular association system IJGA in which the large type of dopaminergic-GABAergic neurons play the major role, and the other is excitatory juxtaglomerular association system EJGA, in which the external tufted cells play the major role.