Cell transplantation for the treatment of spinal cord injury in rats-morphological study and search for humoral effective factors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
IDE Chizuka  Aino University, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70010080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Norihiko  藍野大学, 療保健学部, 准教授 (40322721)
YAMADA Yoshihiro  藍野大学, 療保健学部, 教授 (30252464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yoshihisa  田附興風会, 野病院, 形成外科部長 (30243025)
DEZAWA Mari  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50272323)
TAGUCHI Naoyuki  大阪大学, 微生物研究所, 教授 (90002188)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経再生 / 移植・再生医療 / 脊髄再生 / 再生医学 / 栄養因子 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
(1) Transplantation of bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs)
(a) Direct injection of BMSCs into the spinal cord lesion BMSCs (5×10^5) were injected into the spinal cord lesion 2 weeks after injury, and rats were observed for 4 weeks post-transplantation. Locomotion of rats was recovered up to about 10 points of BBB scale, with the control points of 4-5. Numerous regenerating axons extended through the lesion from the rostral to distal border. Electron microscopy showed that regenerating axons were surrounded by Schwann cells in the collagen fibril matrices. BMSCs disappeared within 2 weeks post transplantation, indicating that they were never incorporated into the spinal cord.
(b) Transplantation through the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF)
BMSCs (5×10^5) were injected into the 4^<th> ventricle 1, 2, and 4 weeks after spinal cord injury. Locomotion of cell-injected rats was recovered up to 10-13 points of BBB scale, while those of control remained at 0-4. Regenerating axons extended in bundles bridg … More ing the lesion between the rostral and distal margin. Regenerating axons extended through the collagen fibril matrices and were surrounded by Schwann cells. This shows that regenerating axons are in the same environment as peripheral nerves. Injected BMSCs disappeared from the spinal cord 2 weeks after injection, indicating that BMSCs exert their effects not by integration into the spinal cord, but probably by secreting some trophic factors in to the CSF.
(2) Effective factors contained in the conditioned medium of BMSCs It was demonstrated that the conditioned medium (CM) contained IGF-1, HGF, VEGF, and TGF-β1. Cultured hippocampal neurons had receptors of IGF-1 and TGF-β1. They showed no changes in density by the treatment of CM. These trophic factors, when they were used single or in combination of 2, 3 and 4 factors to treat cultured hippocampal neurons in vitro, did not show the same effect level of cell viability and neurite extension as the case of CM. This suggests that the CM may contain some unidentified trophic factors. Less