Role of NUB1 in inclusion body formation in synucleinopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Koichi  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50240768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANJI Kunikazu  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10271800)
MORI Fumiaki  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60200383)
ODAGIRI Saori  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (80374817)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体型認知症 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 病理学
Research Abstract
In human Lewy body disease (LBD), PK-resistant α-synuclein was deposited in Lewy bodies and Lewy neurites, as well as in the presynapses in distinct brain regions, including the hippocampus, temporal cortex and substantia nigra. Biochemical analysis revealed that PK-resistant α-synuclein was detected in the presynaptic fraction in Tg mice and human LBD. We further demonstrated that, in the brains of patients with LBD, NUB1 accumulates in the presynapses in the hippocampus, cerebral neocortex, and substantia nigra in which PK-resistant α-synuclein is deposited. Endogenous NUB1 also accumulated with PK-resistant α-synuclein in the presynapses of Tg mice that express human α-synuclein with an A53T mutation. Immunoelectron microscopy showed that NUB1 was localized to presynaptic nerve terminals where no abnormal filaments were seen. Biochemical analyses showed that NUB1 coexists with abnormal α-synuclein in the brains of LBD patients. These findings suggest that NUB1 along with abnormal α-synuclein is involved in the pathogenesis of LBD.