Analysis of the mechanism of pathological synaptic alterations in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Ayae  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80321610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Masakazu  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80452267)
植村 健吾  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00378663)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 老化 / 神経変性 / シナプス / 認知症 / N-cadherin / インスリン / プレセニリン
Research Abstract
We investigated the pathological mechanisms caused by mutations of Presenilin 1, a responsible protein for familial Alzheimer's disease(AD). We focused on insulin signaling as an influential factor of PS1 and revealed its effect on the localization and conformation of PS1. Our result showed that insulin inhibited GSK3 beta activation, thus leading to inhibition of PS1 phosphorylation and that insulin signaling is involved in the translocation of PS1 to the cell surface and its cleavage functions. Furthermore, we found that insulin receptor, IR, is cleaved by PS1, then its intracellular domain translocates to the nucleus, which activates transcription of Akt. Taken together, we conclude that insulin signaling is modulated by PS1. Next, we created a novel AD model mouse with diabetic condition by giving high fat diet to APP Tg mouse. This mouse showed a marked impairment of short-term memory, suggesting that diabetes is an aggravating factor for AD.