A novel microdomain-dependent regulatory mechanism of amyloid precursor protein processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takashi  Juntendo University, 医学部, 教授 (70225845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUKINA Nobuyuki  (独)理化学研究所, 構造神経病理研究チーム, チームリーダー (10134595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIYAMA Taku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90338343)
ARAYA Runa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10391848)
KAMIKUBO Yuji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80509670)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 痴呆 / 脂質 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Beta-cleavage of amyloid precursor protein (APP) by β-secretase (BACE1) in a membrane microdomain is thought to be a critical regulatory event in generating β-amyloid which is central to the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease. To investigate the underlying molecular mechanisms of this process, we analyzed immunoisolated, APP-containing, detergent-resistant membranes from mouse brains. APP was associated with cholesterol-dependent microdomains through a network of protein interactions involving X11, Munc18 and syntaxin 1, which largely excluded BACE1. APP-X11-Munc18 interaction mediated inhibitory effects on APP-BACE1 interaction and β-cleavage. We propose a novel regulatory mechanism of APP processing involving microdomain segregation that depends on protein-protein interactions and is controlled by cdk5 phosphorylation.