| Project/Area Number |
20300126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Matsuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Ichiro Matsuyama University, 薬学部, 教授 (40157269)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODA Toshiaki 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (20170186)
KOBAYASHI Miwako 松山大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30396329)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAKAWA Tsuyoshi 藤田保健衛生大, 総合医科学研, 教授 (10301780)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAO Keizo 生理研, 行動代謝分子解析セ, 特任准教授 (80420397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 神経分化 / 神経新生 / 神経細胞保護 / 精神疾患 / 神経活動依存性 / 神経疾患 / 細胞周期 / がん抑制因子 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / BRINPファミリー / がん抑制遺伝子 / ES細胞 / 神経幹細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, we have identified BRINP family genes encoding three novel proteins that are specifically expressed in the nervous system and possess an ability to suppress cell cycle transition. In the present study, to gain insight into the physiological roles of BRINP family proteins, we raised and analyzed BRINP1-knockout mice. As a result, we found BRINP1 is induced remarkably in dentate gyrus in an activity dependent manner, and rescue hippocampal CA3 neurons from excitotoxic degeneration. Moreover, BRINP1-knockout mice showed specific behaviors such as hyper locomotive activity, lack of endurance and sociality that resembles some forms of psychiatric disorder.