The effect of social isolation on the circuit formation in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takuya  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 教授 (20423824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HUNABASHI Toshiya  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229102)
MITSUSHIMA Dai  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70264603)
TAKASE Kenkichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80381474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAMPA受容体 / 社会的隔離 / シナプス / 可塑性 / バレル皮質 / 経験依存的 / 神経生物学 / ストレスホルモン / アンタゴニスト
Research Abstract
Stressful events during early childhood can have a profound lifelong influence on emotional and cognitive behaviors. However, the mechanisms by which stress affects neonatal brain circuit formation are poorly understood. In this program, we analyzed the effect of neonatal social isolation on the brain circuit formation at the molecular level. We found that neonatal social isolation disrupts experience-dependent synaptic AMPA receptors delivery in the barrel cortex of male rats but not female rats.