Roles of a neural activity-regulated protocadherin in spine formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kanato  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20263262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Hiroko  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 基盤技術研究職員 (40162870)
TANAKA Hidekazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70273638)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords樹状突起 / スパイン / プロトカドヘリン / 神経活動 / 自閉症 / arcadlin / TAO2キナーゼ / p38 MAPキナーゼ / 樹状突起スパイン / てんかん / グルタミン酸受容体 / スプライシング / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
Arcadlin is an activity-regulated membrane protein that reduces excitatory synpatic number by activating the TAO2-MEK3-p38 MAPK signaling and inducing N-cadherin endocytosis. We have analyzed the physiological and pathological roles, regulatory mechanism, and knockout mice of arcadlin. As a result, we found 1) the arcadlin-N-cadherin complex associates with GluR2 and accelerates its endocytosis, 2) the internalization of arcadlin is mediated by endophilin-3 and arc, 3) arcadlin expression is regulated by COX-2, 4) arcadlin knockout mice show abnormal behavior, and 5) TAO2 mutation may cause developmental disorder.