Organization and basic functional mechanism of cerebellar modules
Project/Area Number |
20300137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Izumi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60187656)
Research Collaborator |
藤田 啓史 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 小脳 / 後索核 / プルキンエ細胞 / アルドラーゼC / マーモセット / 苔状線維 / ラット / 神経解剖学 / 小脳皮質 / 体性感覚 / 小脳核 / 霊長類 / 下オリーブ核 / ビオチン化デキストラン |
Research Abstract |
The cerebellar module is organized by the molecular expression pattern and input-output axonal connections of Purkinje cells, climbing fibers and mossy fibers. We related axonal connections of Purkinje cells and mossy fiber axons that originate from the dorsal column nuclei to the aldolase C expression pattern. Combining the results with our previous findings on the climbing fiber projection pattern, we clarified the organization of cerebellar modules, and show how cerebellar input and output functions are correlated topographically. Furthermore, we have shown similarity of the cerebellar modular organization between rodents and primates by analyzing the marmoset cerebellum in addition to the rat cerebellum.