Positive and negative reward coding by serotonin, acetylcholine, and dopamine network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kae  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40454607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yasushi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (60311198)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドパミン / セロトニン / アセチルコリン / 強化学習 / 報酬 / 脚橋被蓋核 / 縫線核 / 霊長類 / モノアミン神経伝達物質 / 嫌悪 / 眼球運動 / サル / reinforcement learning
Research Abstract
The strength of firing of midbrain dopaminergic neurons has been revealed that it carries reward prediction error signal in the framework of reinforcement learning where an agent chooses actions to maximize rewards. The dopamine neurons receive inputs from the pedunculopontine tegmental nucleus(PPTN), where many cholinergic neurons exist, and the dorsal raphe nucleus(DRN), where many serotonergic neurons exist. Thus we measured single neuronal activity of PPTN and DRN while monkeys performed eye movement tasks to obtain reward of different values and the Pavlovian conditioning task in which appetitive and aversive events were imposed. We found that while different PPTN neurons encoded predicted reward and actual rewards separately, DRN neurons often carried predicted and actual rewards by single neurons. Such different reward signals may be fed and integrated in the dopamine neurons to compute reward prediction error signal, which is used for the control of action and decision making.